fr
de
en
Visitor Anonymous
Home ornitho.de / ornitho.lu
Legal body and partners
Support
News and events
 - 
Latest news
Birds of Germany
  Observations
    - 
Last 2 days
    - 
Last 7 days
     Distribution
       - 
Northern Lapwing 2024
       - 
Red Kite 23-24
       - 
Common Crane 2024
       - 
Bewick's Swan 23-24
       - 
Cetti's Warbler 23-24
       - 
Bohemian Waxwing 23-24
       - 
Common Loon 23-24
       - 
Garganey 2024
       - 
Black-tailed Godwit 2024
Photo and sound gallery
About ornitho.de / ornitho.lu
 - 
About ornitho.de resp. ornitho.lu
 - 
Species protected automatically
 - 
Code of conduct
 - 
Terms and conditions of use
 - 
Reference lists, guide lines and forms
 - 
Distribution of users
 - 
Who is my regional coordinator?
  Publications
    - 
Publications
    - 
Annual reports, newsletters
 - 
Disclaimer / Contact
  Help
    - 
Using ornitho.de / ornitho.lu
    - 
Symbols and abbreviations
    - 
Frequently asked questions (FAQ)
Projects
 - 
Project: ''Experiencing biodiversity''
Bird monitoring
  Breeding Birds
     Common Breeding Birds
       - 
Common Breeding Bird Survey
       - 
Take part!
       - 
Data entry with NaturaList
     Rare Breeding Birds
       - 
Rare Breeding Bird Survey
       - 
Take part!
       - 
European Bee-eater
       - 
Breeding waterbirds
       - 
Grey Heron
       - 
Gulls and Terns
       - 
Grey partridge
       - 
Reedbreeders
       - 
Rook
       - 
Woodpeckers
       - 
Sand Martin
       - 
Corncrake
       - 
Wryneck
       - 
Meadow birds
       - 
Cirl bunting
  Non-breeding birds
     Monitoring of migratory and wintering waterbirds
       - 
Monitoring of migratory and wintering waterbirds in Germany
       - 
Count dates
        Waterbird Census
          - 
Background, aims and methods
          - 
Take part!
          - 
Data entry in ornitho.de / NaturaList
        Monitoring of resting Geese and Swans
          - 
Background, aims and methods
          - 
Take part!
          - 
Data entry in ornitho.de / NaturaList
          - 
Collecting data on juvenile percentages
     Crane roost counts
       - 
Background, aims and methods
       - 
Take part!
       - 
Data entry
Instructions and hints
  Technical tips and hints
    - 
First steps / Registration
    - 
My account
     Submit observations
       - 
Report observations (background)
       - 
Beobachtungen melden (Praxis)
       - 
Observation lists
       - 
Protection of observations
       - 
ornitho-App „NaturaList“
    - 
Beobachtungen verwalten
     Data analysis
       - 
Datenbank-Abfragen
       - 
Distribution grid-based (Atlas-Tool)
    - 
Foto- und Tondokumente
    - 
QR codes from ornitho.de
  Non-technical tips and hints
    - 
Age and Sex
    - 
Breeding codes and their application
    - 
Reporting of dead birds
    - 
Eingabe von Koloniebrütern
    - 
Projekt ''NocMig''
    - 
Seltenheitenkommissionen
     Identification tips and hints
       - 
Vocalisations of Woodpeckers
       - 
Hybrid Crows
       - 
Willow vs. Alpine Tit
       - 
Long-tailed Tits
Welcome to ornitho.de and ornitho.lu
My e-mail : 
My password : 
Ornitho.de and ornitho.lu shall give an up-to-date overview of bird life in Germany and Luxembourg, and it shall be put into an European context in co-operation with other ornitho-systems. It shall bring together everybody interested in bird life, shall inspire people about the avifauna, and shall support environmental education. The data from ornitho.de and ornitho.lu are used for scientific analysis and for the purpose of nature conservation. You will find more information in „What is ornitho.de?.
Mistle Thrush
(Turdus viscivorus)
Occurrence during the year in comparison with previous years based on complete lists. Join in and help make the picture more complete!
Registration is free. [Take part!]
Latest news
Thursday, February 1st, 2024
technews
Small adjustments to frequency classes
In ornitho, colour differentiation is used to distinguish between common species and rarities at first glance. Captive escapees, neozoans and hybrids are also shown separately (in [...]
Tuesday, January 23rd, 2024
tipnews
"Rare birds in Germany 2021" published
Mit der jüngst veröffentlichten elften Ausgabe der Reihe „Seltene Vögel in Deutschland“ folgt ein weiterer umfassender Überblick über das Auftreten [...]
Saturday, January 20th, 2024
technews
New dead find tool for standardised recording of dead and injured birds
a {color:#0061a1; font-weight:bold;} Life is fleeting and so it is completely normal for birds to die at some point. However, the causes of death are varied and, in addition [...]
Thursday, January 11th, 2024
avinews
International "Waterbird Weekend"
Am kommenden Wochenende werden bundesweit wieder die Spektive geschultert, um bei der anstehenden Mittwinterzählung um den 14. Januar eine der wichtigsten Erhebungen des Jahres [...]
Monday, January 1st, 2024
technews
Please note: Birds have become one year older!
Identifying the age of a bird is done according to the so-called calendar-years. With the turn of the year, birds hatched in 2023 no longer belong to the first calendar-year and [...]
Friday, December 15th, 2023
technews
Comfortable, committed and innovative also in 2024 - support us!
Dear birdwatchers, dear users, ornitho.de and ornitho.lu have been enjoying a big and growing popularity. More and more of You do use the joint portal for Luxembourg [...]

[other news]

Kassel
Wednesday, February 28th, 2024

Waning Gibbous (18 days)
moonrise at 22h27, moonset at 8h23
 Sun: sunrise at 07h08, sunset at 18h00
 Day : dawn at 06h35 and dusk at 18h33
Last observation added: 16 minutes ago.
Currently 419 visitors are online.
www.ornitho.de
 Latest observations : 

[Display latest observations]

Tuesday, February 27th, 2024

Niederlande [4901_4_37s]
 2 
Grey Partridges 
SW Bedersdorf/Schreckling F [6705_2_08n]
 2 
Great Egrets 
NSG "Twedter Feld"
 2 
Eurasian Woodcocks 
Dithm. Eidervorland West (EE212) [1719_1_22n]
 28 
Common Goldeneyes 
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Farnewinkel [1920_2_19n]
 1 
White Stork 
Frestedt [1921_3_41n]
 2 
Canada Geese 
 1 
White Stork 
Großenrade nördlich [1921_3_44n]
 2 
Canada Geese 
 2 
Egyptian Geese 
Großenrade nordwestlich [1921_3_43n]
 1 
Northern Raven 
Großenrade [1921_3_35s]
 1 
Northern Raven 
Norderheistedt: Feldflur 1 (MsB-Re)
 5 
Grey Partridges 
Warwerot: Koogsweg (MsB-Re)
 1 
Grey Partridge 
Dummersdorfer Ufer: Stülper Huk
 4 
Common Ringed Plover 
HL: Falkenfeld Vorwerk [2130_1_02n]
 1 
Common Moorhen 
HL: Roter Hahn [2030_4_50n]
 1 
Red Kite 
Schellbruch: Süßwasserteich
 9 
Common Shelducks 
 4 
Northern Shovelers 
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Schellbruch: Kleine Lagune West
 ≥18 
Gadwalls 
 1 
Domestic Duck (Bastard) 
 ≥6 
Little Grebes 
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
Averfleth [2022_3_31n]
 4 
Eurasian Collared Doves 
Hörner Au-Niederung: Tütigmoor [2124_1_01n]
 1 
Bewick's Swan 
 ~540 
Whooper / Bewick's Swans 
Kellinghusen-Fernsicht [2024_3_33n]
 2 
White Storks 
Neuendorf-Sachsenbande [2021_4_40n]
 2 
Canada Geese 
Nortorf [2022_3_42n]
 4 
Canada Geese 
 1 
Common Merganser 
NSG "Störkathener Heide"
 3 
Short-eared Owls 
Ridders [1923_4_57s]
 1 
Red Kite 
Kiel; Marinearsenal [1626_4_50n]
 2 
Eurasian Oystercatchers 
Kiel: Düsternbrook Ost [1626_4_40s]
 1 
Razorbill 
Kiel: Elmschenhagen [1727_1_02n]
 1 
Tawny Owl 
Bondelum [1421_2_17s]
 1 
Red Kite 
Braderup westlich [1119_3_33s]
 1 
White Stork 
ETS, Treene: Friedrichstadt
 1 
Long-eared Owl 
Föhr-Midlum [1217_3_31n]
 1 
Eurasian Spoonbill 
Forst Langenberg Fischteichkette
 1 
Common Kingfisher 
Hallig Hooge (IH6) Volkertswarft-Mitteltritt [1417_1_12s]
 1 
Peregrine Falcon 
Hauke-Haien-Koog Nordbecken (FN31)
 1 
Hen Harrier 
Husum [1520_2_16n]
 1 
Grey Partridge 
Kating Nordwest [1619_3_42s]
 2 
Northern Ravens 
Katinger Watt (EE1)/ Katinger Priel , Wald [1719_1_01n]
 3 
Whooper Swans 
 3 
Egyptian Geese 
 1 
Common Goldeneye 
 6 
Smews 
 1 
Great Egret 
 1 
Little Egret 
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Katinger Watt/ NABU-Naturzentrum [1718_2_10n]
 1 
Domestic Duck (Bastard) 
 4 
Common Goldeneyes 
 3-5 
Smews 
 1 
Great Egret 
 1 
Little Egret 
 16 
White-tailed Eagles 
Katinger Watt (EE1)/ Katinger Priel, Seedeich [1719_1_11n]
 1 
Great Egret 
Katinger Watt: Katinger Priel Nord (EE142)
 1 
Little Egret 
 16 
White-tailed Eagles 
Katinger Watt (EE1)/ Katinger Priel, Seedeich [1719_1_01s]
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Katingsiel [1619_3_51s]
 6 
White-tailed Eagles 
Langenhorn Ost [1319_2_17n]
 1 
Eurasian Goshawk 
Oldenswort, Hoyerswort [1619_2_27n]
 3 
Common Mergansers 
Pobüller Bauernwald [1321_4_56s]
 1 
Eurasian Goshawk 
 2 
Black Woodpeckers 
 1 
Northern Raven 
 14 
Red Crossbills 
Sylt-Ost, Nössekoog [1116_1_13s]
 5 
Common Murres 
Tönning Südwest [1619_4_56n]
 1 
Red Kite 
Tönning/ Katharinenheerd Südost [1619_3_42n]
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Vorland St. Peter Nord: Strandsee (VE512)
 2 
Red-necked Grebes 
Vorland Westerhever Nord (VE321)/ Pütten Stufhusen [1617_2_10n]
 1 
Common Murre 
 ~50 
Horned Larks 
 ~110 
Snow Buntings 
Vorland St. Peter Nord (VE51) [1617_4_37n]
 2 
European Stonechats 
Westerholz [1521_2_07s]
 2 
Whooper Swans 
 208 
Bewick's Swans 
Wyk Föhr, Flugplatz
 2 
Northern Ravens 
Binnenhorster Teich
 ~15 
Common Goldeneyes 
 2 
Smews 
 4 
Common Mergansers 
 2 
Red Kites 
Feldmark NW Gut Stegen [2226_2_19s]
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
Feldmark O Wulksfelde (Alster) [2226_4_48s]
 1 
Middle Spotted Woodpecker 
 1 
European Stonechat 
Großhansdorf / Kickut [2327_2_27s]
 1 
Middle Spotted Woodpecker 
Großhansdorf / Schmalenbeck [2327_2_28s]
 2 
Lesser Spotted Woodpeckers 
Neverstaven [2127_4_46n]
 1 
Eurasian Sparrowhawk 
Nienwohlder Moor-West [2226_2_10s]
 1 
Red Kite 
 ≥1 
European Stonechat 
Nienwohlder Moor: Feuchtgrünland West
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Siebekniederung N Wiemerskamp [2226_4_40n]
 2 
Egyptian Geese 
Dodauer See [1829_3_33s]
 13 
Smews 
Grömitz: Yachthafen
 2 
Little Grebes 
 2 
Eurasian Oystercatchers 
HL: Petroleumhafen [2030_3_52s]
 2 
Egyptian Geese 
 16 
Gadwalls 
 1 
Common Moorhen 
Lütjenbrode [1632_1_23n]
 1 
Red Kite 
NSG "Ruppersdorfer See"
 1 
Eurasian Sparrowhawk 
Barmstedt [2124_4_46s]
 2 
Common Mergansers 
Borstel-Hohenraden [2224_4_60s]
 1 
White Stork 
Elbe Haseldorfer Marsch: Auberg Nord (AUB05) (WVZ)
 2 
Common Mergansers 
 2 
White-tailed Eagles 
Elbe Haseldorfer Marsch: Vorland Hetlingen (HET15) (WVZ)
 3 
Common Mergansers 
 1 
Great Egret 
Elbe Haseldorfer Marsch: Bishorster Sand (BIS02) (WVZ)
 1 
Great Egret 
Elbe Haseldorfer Marsch: Hohenhorst Nord (HOH04) (WVZ)
 1 
Great Egret 
Elbe Haseldorfer Marsch: Twielenflether Sand deichnah (TWIE11) (WVZ)
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Haseldorfer Marsch: Hetlinger Schanzteich (SZSA13) (WVZ)
 10 
Canada Geese 
 2 
Common Goldeneyes 
 3 
Great Egrets 
Haseldorfer Marsch: Haseldorfer Binnenelbe Nord (HNE17) (WVZ)
 14 
Canada Geese 
 2 
Common Mergansers 
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Haseldorfer Marsch: Hetlinger Schanzsand (SZSA14) (WVZ)
 3 
Great Egrets 
 2 
White-tailed Eagles 
 2 
Northern Ravens 
Haseldorfer Marsch mit Binnenelbe [2323_4_57n]
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Haseldorfer Marsch: Haseldorfer Binnenelbe Mitte (HNE16) (WVZ)
 1 
Water Rail 
Hetlinger Schanzteich
 21 
Canada Geese 
 6 
Common Goldeneyes 
 2 
Common Mergansers 
 2 
Great Egrets 
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Hetlinger Schanze [2323_4_57s]
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
 2 
Northern Ravens 
Hörner Au-Niederung [2124_1_02s]
 1 
Hen Harrier 
Osterhorn nordöstlich [2124_1_13n]
 559 
Bewick's Swans 
Osterhorn [2124_1_12s]
 1 
White Stork 
Prisdorf [2324_2_17n]
 1 
White Stork 
See an den Funktürmen (Wolni-See)
 12 
Common Mergansers 
Wedeler Mühlenteich
 2 
Canada Geese 
 1 
Domestic Duck (Bastard) 
Bauersdorf [1728_2_19s]
 1 
Eurasian Sparrowhawk 
Charlottenhof [1627_4_38n]
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Dobersdorf: Lilienthal [1727_2_09n]
 1 
Smew 
Dobersdorf [1627_4_47n]
 1 
Great Egret 
Hohwachter Bucht: Kleiner Binnensee [1629_2_28s]
 2 
Red-throated Loons 
 ≥6 
Common Ringed Plover 
Hüttenholz [1728_2_30n]
 1 
Middle Spotted Woodpecker 
Jarbek [1627_4_39s]
 28 
Canada Geese 
 9 
Great Egrets 
Kleiner Binnensee: Behrensdorfer Weide Ost [1629_4_39n]
 ≥10 
Velvet Scoters 
 2 
Red-throated Loons 
Kleiner Binnensee: Rusch
 4 
Common Ringed Plover 
Mönkeberg [1627_3_33n]
 1 
Tawny Owl 
 1 
European Green Woodpecker 
Nehmtener Ufer
 × 
Black Woodpeckers 
 × 
Middle Spotted Woodpeckers 
Oberteich Bauersdorf
 1 
Eurasian Goshawk 
Ostsee: Kolberger Heide, Heidkate [1527_4_40s]
 5 
Red-throated Loons 
Pohnsdorfer Stauung: Mittelpolder
 7 
Canada Geese 
 8 
Smews 
 
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
 
Schlesen [1727_2_10n]
 1 
Red Kite 
Schmoel Gut [1628_2_18n]
 1 
Red Kite 
SP-SH-005 (1)
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
SP-SH-005 (7)
 1 
Middle Spotted Woodpecker 
SP-SH-004 (1)
 1 
Middle Spotted Woodpecker 
SP-SH-004 (2)
 1 
Middle Spotted Woodpecker 
Spitzbrook
 1 
Smew 
Bargstedt [1824_2_27n]
 9 
Common Mergansers 
Beringstedt [1823_3_42n]
 138 
Bewick's Swans 
 21 
Common Shelducks 
Fuhlenau-Niederung südöstlich Lütjenwestedt [1823_3_41n]
 140 
Bewick's Swans 
 6 
Common Shelducks 
 1 
Hen Harrier 
Fuhlenau-Niederung östlich Lütjenwestedt [1823_3_31s]
 1 
Red Kite 
Großes Moor: Staufläche
 ~6 
Common Shelducks 
 ~14 
Common Mergansers 
Großes Moor Dätgen: West [1825_2_26n]
 1 
Eurasian Goshawk 
Hohburg
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
 1 
Middle Spotted Woodpecker 
Kleiner Schierensee
 2 
Smews 
Westensee: Wroher Bucht
 ~20 
Canada Geese 
 1 
Eurasian Sparrowhawk 
Westensee: Hohenhuder Bucht
 6 
Smews 
Westensee: Wulfsfelde [1725_2_08n]
 ~20 
Common Mergansers 
Westenseegebiet: Forst Heidberg
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
 3 
Middle Spotted Woodpeckers 
Dargow West [2331_3_33n]
 1 
Middle Spotted Woodpecker 
Farchau westlich [2330_1_15n]
 4 
Common Mergansers 
Farchauer Mühle [2330_2_16n]
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
Feldmark O Grünhof [2528_4_58n]
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
Grüner Jäger [2528_4_46n]
 2 
Common Shelducks 
Hamwarde [2528_2_26s]
 1 
Egyptian Goose 
 
Alsterniederung bei Fahrenhorst [2226_2_16s]
 ~30 
Common Shelducks 
Bimöhlen [2025_4_38s]
 2 
White Storks 
Feldmark S Glasmoor [2226_3_53s]
 7 
Grey Plovers 
Glashütte [2326_1_03n]
 1 
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 
ETS: Bergenhusen östl. [1622_1_11n]
 1 
Whooper Swan 
 ≥30 
Bewick's Swans 
ETS: Börmer Koog [1622_1_02n]
 ~180 
Bewick's Swans 
ETS: Meggerkoog Reppel [1622_1_13s]
 ~200 
Bewick's Swans 
ETS: Polder Alte Sorge-Schleife W
 29 
Whooper Swans 
 14 
Bewick's Swans 
ETS: Spieljunken-Polder Alte Sorge-Schleife
 16 
Whooper Swans 
 ~250 
Bewick's Swans 
 20 
Whooper / Bewick's Swans 
 11 
Common Shelducks 
 8 
Northern Pintails 
Friedrichsau[1422_2_27n]
 1 
Northern Raven 
Gammellunder See
 6 
Common Goldeneyes 
 6 
Smews 
 2 
Common Mergansers 
 ≥2 
Lesser Black-backed Gulls 
Großrheider Ausbau NW, Rheider Au Niederung [1522_1_24s]
 1 
Hen Harrier 
Oehe Gutshof
 4 
Gadwalls 
Oehe-Schleimünde (gesamt)
 63 
Common Shelducks 
 2 
Gadwalls 
 92 
Northern Pintails 
 8 
Red-breasted Mergansers 
 2 
Great Egrets 
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
 1 
Common Moorhen 
 17 
Common Ringed Plover 
 37 
Eurasian Curlews 
 2 
Bar-tailed Godwits 
Ostsee: Angeln, Gut Oehe südl. [1226_3_52s]
 41 
Red-breasted Mergansers 
 ≥14 
Common Ringed Plover 
Ostsee: Angeln, Gut Oehe [1226_3_51n]
 ≥4 
Black-necked Grebes 
Schlei: Wormshöfter Noor
 4 
Gadwalls 
Außenalster
 2 
Egyptian Geese 
 1 
Red-breasted Merganser 
 1 
Common Kingfisher 
Außenmühlenteich / Marmstorf [2525_4_39n]
 1 
Common Merganser 
Duvenstedter Brook N
 1 
Eurasian Goshawk 
Duvenstedter Brook W Urbrook bis Dovenhamheide
 1 
Northern Raven 
Eichtalpark
 2 
Canada Geese 
Hammerbrook, Hochwasserbassin
 1 
Domestic Duck (Bastard) 
Klövensteen und Rissener Feldmark [2324_4_57n]
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
 1 
Great Grey Shrike 
Neuer Botanischer Garten
 12-17 
Canada Geese 
Neuland / Gut Moor [2526_1_22s]
 1 
Rough-legged Buzzard 
Nincoper Moor [2524_2_09s]
 2 
Canada Geese 
 1 
Great Egret 
 
 1 
White Stork 
 
 ≥2 
Common Cranes 
 
Sülldorf mit Kiesgrube [2424_2_18n]
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
Tonndorf [2426_2_07s]
 3 
Domestic Ducks (Bastard) 
Wohldorfer Wald [2226_4_60s]
 1 
Middle Spotted Woodpecker 
 1 
Northern Raven 
Feldflur SO Kritzmow [1938_3_34n]
 1 
Eurasian Sparrowhawk 
Feldflur NW Bad Doberan/Bollhagener Fließ [1837_3_44s]
 1 
Middle Spotted Woodpecker 
Metschow Süd [2143_4_49n]
 1 
Long-eared Owl 
Wrodow, Feuchtsenke S [2444_1_25n]
 1 
Water Rail 
 1 
Common Kingfisher 
NSG Breesensee
 1 
Ferruginous Duck 
 16 
Smews 
 16 
Common Mergansers 
 2 
Water Rails 
 1 
Caspian Gull 
Industriegebiet [1946_1_13s]
 1 
Grey Partridge 
Ryck: Bahnbrücke bis Steinbecker Brücke
 1 
Water Rail 
HRO - Reutershagen O [1938_1_05n]
 2 
Long-eared Owls 
Schaalsee: Süd
 4 
Smews 
 ≥17 
Common Mergansers 
Schadeland [2431_3_32s]
 2 
Egyptian Geese 
Schadeland: Feldflur SO [2431_3_33s]
 2 
Common Shelducks 
Valluhn [2431_3_41n]
 2 
Little Grebes 
Schloen, Feldflur S [2442_4_39s]
 1 
Jack Snipe 
Neubrandenburg, Stargarder Bruch [2445_4]
 2 
Little Grebes 
Neubrandenburg, Ölmühlenbach-Hopfenburg [2445_1]
 1 
Common Kingfisher 
Neubrandenburg, Mühlenteich Hinterste Mühle [2445_4]
 1 
Common Kingfisher 
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
Neubrandenburg, Brachflächen S Tollense-Kaserne / Kl. Mühlenholz Mitte [2445_4]
 1 
Black Woodpecker 
Neubrandenburg, Oststadt-Hanglage W [2445_4_38n]
 2 
Black Woodpeckers 
Bandelin, Feldflur SW [2046_1_23s]
 1 
Pink-footed Goose 
NSG "Insel Görmitz" [1949_4_46s]
 5 
Common Shelducks 
 23 
Eurasian Curlews 
Binz Mitte [1547_4_57s]
 2 
Smews 
Hiddensee: Klosterwiesen [1444_2_17n]
 1 
White-tailed Eagle 
Klosterwiesen Hiddensee
 2-3 
Common Shelducks 
 1 
Mistle Thrush 
Biolovision Sàrl (Switzerland), 2003-2024